ETA Visa Australia
Australian Government Approved ETA Visa Processor
 
 
:: Apply Here
Apply Here
Check ETA
LIVE HELP
:: ETA Visa Info
What Is An ETA Visa ?
How Does An ETA Work ?
Which Countries Can Apply ?
Passport Requirements
ETA Conditions
Family Services
Types of ETA Available
Multiple ETA Applications
ETA Extensions
FAQ
ETA Costs
Secure Payments
:: Other Australian Visas
Working Holiday Visa Australia
Business Visa Australia
Visitors Visa Australia
Tourist Visa Australia
Holiday Visa Australia
Conference ETA Visas
Exhibition ETA Visas
Australia Visa
:: Australian Hotels
Hotel Accomodation Australia
:: Travel Insurance
Travel Insurance
:: Misc
About Us
Contact Us
Home

What Are The ETA Visa Conditions?

The conditions on a Visitor ETA are:

  • You must be outside Australia to apply for an ETA.
  • It is valid for visits to Australia for tourism or to visit friends or relatives
  • It is valid for multiple visits within 12 months from date of issue
  • The maximum length of each visit is three months
  • You may not work while in Australia
  • You hold an ETA-eligible passport.
  • Your visit to Australia is for:
    » Tourism,
    » Visiting relatives,
    » A convention, exhibition or conference.
  • For both types of ETA available through this site, remember that you may not be permitted to enter Australia unless you are in good health and have no criminal convictions.

The conditions on a Short Validity Business ETA are:

The Short Stay Validity Business ETA is appropriate for visits to Australia for business meetings, conventions, conferences or a short term project requiring a high level of skill.

  • You must be outside Australia to apply for an ETA
  • [NOT FOR ACTING, musical performances or commercial film making] Entertainment persons should apply for Entertainment visa (subclass 420)
  • It is valid for multiple visits within 12 months from date of issue
  • The maximum length of each visit is three months
  • Your visit to Australia is for:
    » Business meetings, or
    » A convention, exhibition or conference.
  • For both types of ETA available through this site, remember that you may not be permitted to enter Australia unless you are in good health and have no criminal convictions.

Working Restrictions:

Business visas are subject to a condition prohibiting work that could otherwise be undertaken by any Australian citizen or permanent resident.

Generally, persons seeking to engage in paid employment in Australia should apply for the Temporary Business Entry (Long Stay) visa - subclass 457 or other appropriate class of visa.

This subclass 457 is outside the scope of services offered via this website and you must apply at your nearest Australian Embassy.


Which countries may apply ?