ETA Visa Australia
Australian Government Approved ETA Visa Processor
 
 
:: Apply Here
Apply Here
Check ETA
LIVE HELP
:: ETA Visa Info
What Is An ETA Visa ?
How Does An ETA Work ?
Which Countries Can Apply ?
Passport Requirements
ETA Conditions
Family Services
Types of ETA Available
Multiple ETA Applications
ETA Extensions
FAQ
ETA Costs
Secure Payments
:: Other Australian Visas
Working Holiday Visa Australia
Business Visa Australia
Visitors Visa Australia
Tourist Visa Australia
Holiday Visa Australia
Conference ETA Visas
Exhibition ETA Visas
Australia Visa
:: Australian Hotels
Hotel Accomodation Australia
:: Travel Insurance
Travel Insurance
:: Misc
About Us
Contact Us
Home

Working Holiday Visa Australia

Working Holiday Visa AustraliaInformation for Working Holiday Makers to Australia.

Tax Refund Info
It is important for all working holiday makers to realise that they may be entitled to a significant tax refund after they have finished working in Australia. For people who work for more than 6 months, this can and often does amount to thousands of dollars. more info plus free taxback calculator here on getting your Tax Back. TIP: Keep all of your receipts.

Age Condition
The Working Holiday Program provides opportunities for people between 18 and 30 to holiday in Australia and to supplement their travel funds through incidental employment.

Reciprocal Countries List
Australia has reciprocal Working Holiday Maker arrangements in effect with the United Kingdom, Canada, the Netherlands, Japan, Republic of Ireland, Republic of Korea, Malta, Germany, Denmark, Sweden, Norway, the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) of the People's Republic of China, Finland, the Republic of Cyprus, France, and Italy, Belgium, Estonia and Taiwan.

The visa allows a stay of up to 12 months from the date of first entry to Australia, regardless of whether or not you spend the whole time in Australia.

You are allowed to do any kind of work of a temporary or casual nature, and you can work with each employer for up to three months.

Working Holiday Makers who have worked as a seasonal worker in regional Australia for a minimum of three months while on their first Working Holiday visa, will be eligible to apply for a second Working Holiday visa. Applicants need to demonstrate that they continue to meet the requirements for a Working Holiday visa. These include:

  • being aged between 18 and 30
  • having no dependents; and
  • being a citizen of a country named in the working holiday maker reciprocal arrangements

    Seasonal work is defined as: picking fruit, nuts and other crops, pruning and trimming vines and trees, general maintenance crop work and other work associated with packing or processing the harvest.

    Regional Australia includes anywhere in Australia except Sydney, Newcastle, Wollongong, the NSW Central Coast, Brisbane, the Gold Coast, Perth, Melbourne or the ACT.

    Finding Jobs
    Information about harvest work opportunities in regional Australia can be found at the Harvest Trail Website - See the Australian Governments Harvest Trail Website

    Extending Your Stay
    If you intend to apply for a second Working Holiday visa, you will need to provide evidence that you have worked for a minimum of three months as a seasonal worker in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa. Before commencing seasonal work in a regional area, you should obtain a copy of the employment verification form from your nearest DIMIA office, or from the forms section of the DIMIA website

    You will need to fill in Form # 1263 - Working Holiday Visa: Employment Verification

    Other acceptable evidence of seasonal work for working holiday makers who undertook seasonal work in regional Australia may be original or certified copies of payslips, group certificates, tax returns, and employer references.


  • Other Australian Visa Services